Society Cups

UNNAMED CUP

UNNAMED CUP We have an unnamed cup for childrens classes, watch this space !!

FLORAL ART AWARD

FLORAL ART AWARD A voucher donated by Lilly Rose Florist for best exhibit, Section 4 (Spring)

BHS CHALLENGE CUP

BOVINGDON HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY CHALLENGE CUP Originally awarded for the best 6 vases of sweet Peas in show, currently awarded for Section 5 Handicrafts, Spring show

THE DAFFODIL SOCIETY MEDAL

THE DAFFODIL SOCIETY MEDAL For the best Daffodil exhibit in show (Spring)

MARTIN HOPKINSON CUP

MARTIN HOPKINSON CUP First Awarded in 1928 for Best collection of Vegetables and won be a Mr E Haysman This cup was lost many years ago, however If you know the whereabouts of this cup, please contact us

THE JUNIOR CUP

THE JUNIOR CUP For the child gaining the most points in section 7 - Spring show

THE WILDACRE CUP

THE WILDACRE CUP Awarded to the Exhibitor gaining the most points in Sections 1, 2 & 3 (Daffodils) Spring show

RHS BANKSIAN MEDAL

RHS BANKSIAN MEDAL. Awarded on behalf of the RHS to the person gaining the most prize money in the Horticultural sections 1-3 (Summer Show)

THE PENDLEY ESTATES TROPHY

THE PENDLEY ESTATES TROPHY Awarded for the best Exhibit in section 6 (Painting/Art)- spring show

DOUBLEDAY CUP

DOUBLEDAY CUP For the exhibitor gaining the most points in section 4 - Floral Art classes (Summer show)

SPRINGFIELD CUP

SPRINGFIELD CUP Awarded to the pupil @ Bovingdon Academy for the most meritorious exhibit in section 6 - Childrens (Summer) If you know the whereabouts of this cup, please contact us

DOUGLAS KING CUP

DOUGLAS KING CUP Awarded for the most meritorious photograph - Section 7 (Summer)

LANGLEY LEISURE SERVICES CUP

LANGLEY LEISURE SERVICES CUP Awarded for the most meritorious exhibit - Section 8 (Summer) - Quilts and Patchwork

The DeYarburgh Bateson Cup

The DeYarburgh Bateson Cup First Awarded in 1934? for highest number of points in section A This cup was lost many years ago, however If you know the whereabouts of this cup, please contact us.

EARNEST WRIGHT CUP

EARNEST WRIGHT CUP Awarded for the most points - Sections 1 & 2 (Autumn)

VICTORY HALL CUP

VICTORY HALL CUP Awarded for the most meritorious exhibit - Section 1 (Autumn)

DAHLIA CUP

DAHLIA CUP Awarded for the most meritorious exhibit - Section 3 (Autumn)

CHRYSANTHEMUM CUP

CHRYSANTHEMUM CUP Awarded for the most meritorious exhibit - Section 4 (Autumn)

ALLDAY ROOFING CUP

ALLDAY ROOFING CUP Awarded for the most points - Section 5 Fuchsias (Autumn)

OUTSPAN CUP

OUTSPAN CUP Awarded for the most meritorious exhibit - Section 6 - Other flowers (Autumn) Winners:

BOVINGDON HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY BOWL

BOVINGDON HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY BOWL Awarded for the most points - Section 7 Floral Art (Autumn)

HORWOOD BAKERY CUP

HORWOOD BAKERY CUP Awarded for the best exhibit in class 177 (Autumn)

THE ORTO CUP

THE ORTO CUP Originally given for best table decorations classes This cup was lost many years ago, however If you know the whereabouts of this cup, please contact us.

EVA STONE CHALLENGE TROPHY

EVA STONE CHALLENGE TROPHY Awarded for the best exhibit - Classes 185 & 188 (Autumn)

National Vegetable Society Medal.jpg

National Vegetable Society Medal Awarded for the most meritorious exhibit in section 1 (Summer show)

DARLEY ASH CUP

DARLEY ASH CUP Awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points for sweet pea exhibits in section 4 - Summer show

COPSE HILL CHALLENGE CUP

COPSE HILL CHALLENGE CUP First awarded in 1928 for the 'Best front Flower Garden' and won by a Mrs Marriott. In 1936 Mr E Reed won this cup for a third time and it technically became his property. However it reappeared the next year and has kept going since. Now awarded for the most points in section 8 excluding classes 173,177,185 & 188 - cooking

HOLLAND CUP

HOLLAND CUP First Awarded in 1928 for Best Allotment and won by a Mr Merridan This cup was lost many years ago, however If you know the whereabouts of this cup, please contact us.

BOVINGDON HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY CUP

BOVINGDON HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY CUP Awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points in Sections 1 & 2, Summer Show

CRAWLEY CUP

CRAWLEY CUP Originally awarded for the highest value of points in Section C (Summer show) now most points in section 5 (Preserves & cooking) Summer show

MOLLIE ARONSON CUP

MOLLIE ARONSON CUP Awarded to the person gaining the most points in the Rose section 3 (Summer Show)

© 2020 by Bovingdon & District Horticultural Society. Proudly created by bedrockcreative at www.bedrockcreative.com